Membership News

Winners at the SPC Seminole Campus in the Bill Young Building:

BEST OF SHOW: Alice Anderson for her pastel painting “Almost Home”

First Place: Polly Berlin for her painting “Tidal Pond”:

Second Place: Stuart Dwork for his “Art on the Halfshell” (literally)

Third Place: Dolores Kaufman for her Painting w/Pixels on metal “Celestial Navigation”:

And 4 Honorable Mentions went to: Harriet Godbole for her painting “Seascape Fantacy”:

Barbara Lewis for her “Miniatures mixed-media”:

Lyle Polyak for “Break Dance”:

And Leslie Jeffery for “Raging Bull”:


The Artists’ Reception at Gallery 120 of the Largo Library was a great success and the works will be on display until October 29th. The Library is located at 120 CENTRAL PARK DRIVE, LARGO, FL 33771. The Judge was Libit Jones and the winners are. . . . .

BEST OF SHOW went to LYLE POLYAK for “Light Keepers Daughter”

FIRST PLACE went to BARBARA LEWIS for “Keeping Watch: Great Horned Owl”

SECOND PLACE went to A.J. MILLER for “Give My Regards”

THIRD PLACE went to MICHAEL DAVIS for “Pinellas Point Park”

HONORABLE MENTION went to ALICE ANDERSON for “Fred Howard Beach, Tarpon Springs”

And another HONORABLE MENTION went to Dolores Kaufman for “Grape Leaves”

Here are the winners that were announced at the opening of TESA’s newest show at the Clearwater Main Library’s Oceola & Carnegie Galleries. The judge for the show was Barbara Lewis and the works will be on display until July 30th. The library is located at 100 North Osceola Avenue, Clearwater, Florida.

Best of Show went to A.J. Miller for “City Fantasy 2”

First Place went to Laura Vincenti for her painting “Wholeness”
Second Place went to Alice Anderson for “Pier 60 at Clearwater Beach”
Third Place went to Stuart Dwork for “Art on the Half Shell”
And the Juror’s choices for Honorable Mentions are:

Harriet Godbole – “Waterscape II”

Dolores Kaufman – “Priestess”

Gene Norris – “Lookdowns”

Lyle Polyak – “Artist’s Credo”

Winners at the Carrollwood Community Center in February 2020. The judge for the show was Carolyn Kossar:
BEST OF SHOW: Dolores Kaufman for her Digital Collage “Geisha Girl”:

FIRST PLACE: Gainor Roberts for her egg tempura painting “Beach Fence” (Unfortunately we just lost Gainor to an unfortunate lung condition. May she RIP!)

SECOND PLACE: Leslie Jeffery for her painting “Creme de Menthe”:

THIRD PLACE: Lyle Polyak for his photograph “Three Takes on the Tower”:

And 5 Honorable Mentions went to:
Alice Anderson for her pastel painting “Storm Rolling Into St. Mark’s”:

Jackie Haggar for her painting “Sunrise on 5”:

Eugene Norris for his Digital Painting “Violet Water Lotus”:

Harriet Godbole for “Summer’s End”:

And last but not least, Stuart Dwork for his painting “Autumn Morning”

Here are the winners in the 2019 TESA show in June at the Stirling Studios & Gallery in Dunedin Florida:

Best of Show went to Alice Anderson for her painting “Crystal Beach Cove”

First Place went to Laura Vincenti for “Life Giving Water”

Second Place went to Dolores Kaufman for “Nano Niagra”

Third Place went to Gene Norris for “Walking Iris”

 

Honorable Mention winners for the Member’s show at the Stirling Studios & Gallery for 2019:

John O’Hara – “Holes”
Len Vincenti – “Phoenix”
Alice Anderson – “Reflections at Dawn”
Dolores Kaufman – “Seeking Oz”
And in addition to our TESA shows, one of our Members,¬†Leslie Jeffery, won 1st Place for her painting “Taste of Honey” at Art Center Sarasota in their Art Gallery Four for a show titled “Uncharted”. Here is Leslie Jeffery’s “Taste of Honey”: